Old Collegians Rugby Union Club


 

 

 

             
1st XV P W D L F A Df BP 4t BP<7p Pts
Brighton 14 13 0 1 549 187 362 8 1 61
Old Collegians 14 12 0 2 689 226 463 11 0 59
Woodville 14 9 0 5 418 275 143 9 1 46
Burnside 13 7 0 6 356 219 137 5 1 34
Onkaparinga 14 5 0 9 427 309 118 6 3 29
Port Adelaide 13 5 0 8 236 356 -120 3 2 25
Southern Suburbs 14 3 0 11 208 481 -273 1 2 15
Barossa Rams 14 1 0 13 137 967 -830 0 0 4
                     
2nd XV P W D L F A Df BP4t BP<7p Pts
Old Collegians 14 13 0 1 694 90 604 13 0 65
Brighton 14 11 0 3 541 135 406 8 2 54
Burnside 13 9 0 4 301 157 144 6 1 43
Woodville 14 8 0 6 328 384 -56 4 0 36
Onkaparinga 14 7 0 7 214 236 -22 5 0 33
Port Adelaide 13 4 0 9 220 294 -74 2 3 21
Southern Suburbs 14 1 0 11 180 502 -322 1 3 18
Barossa Rams 14 0 0 12 18 698 -680 0 0 0
                     
3rd XV P W D L F A Df BP 4t BP<7p Pts
Adelaide University 13 11 0 1 433 111 322 9 0 58
Old Collegians 13 11 1 1 329 126 203 10 0 56
Brighton 13 9 0 4 344 131 213 7 1 44
Onkaparinga 13 6 1 6 224 181 43 5 3 34
North Torrens 13 6 0 7 155 243 -88 4 0 28
Elizabeth 13 4 0 9 212 301 -89 3 4 23
Southern Suburbs 13 2 0 10 86 355 -269 2 0 10
North East Districts 13 1 0 12 87 422 -335 1 0 5
                     
4th XV P W D L F A Df BP 4t BP <7p Pts
Burnside 13 10 1 2 296 130 166 8 0 50
Adelaide University 13 9 0 4 282 133 149 7 2 45
Old Collegians 13 8 0 5 276 179 97 6 2 40
Onkaparinga 13 8 1 4 256 178 78 5 1 40
Brighton 13 5 0 8 218 275 -57 6 0 26
Elizabeth 13 5 0 8 208 295 -87 4 1 25
Port Adelaide 13 5 0 8 151 274 -123 5 0 25
North East Districts 13 1 0 12 59 282 -223 1 1 6
                     
Women's XV P W D L F A Df BP 4t BP<7p Pts
Onkaparinga 11 11 0 0 597 79 518 11 0 55
Old Collegians 11 8 0 3 338 244 94 8 0 40
Southern Suburbs 11 7 0 4 252 165 87 8 1 37
Burnside 12 6 0 6 169 334 -165 5 0 29
Woodville 12 2 0 10 141 371 -230 3 1 12
North East Districts 11 0 0 11 0 304 -304 0 0 0
                     
Under 16s P W D L F A Df BP 4t BP <7p Pts
Onkaparinga 13 13 0 0 616 49 567 12 0 64
Brighton 13 7 0 6 417 173 244 7 4 39
Southern Suburbs 12 8 0 4 398 276 122 5 0 37
Burnside 13 7 0 6 326 272 54 5 0 33
Old Collegians 13 3 0 10 164 410 -246 1 2 15
North East Districts 12 0 0 12 35 776 -741 0 0 0
                     
Under 14s P W D L F A Df BP 4t BP <7p Pts
Brighton 12 12 0 0 496 78 418 11 0 59
Burnside 11 10 0 1 376 106 270 10 0 50
Old Collegians 12 7 1 4 286 268 18 7 1 38
Onkaparinga 11 5 0 6 298 319 -21 8 1 29
North East Districts 12 5 1 6 235 232 3 6 0 28
Western Districts Vikings 11 5 0 6 361 289 72 7 0 27
Adelaide University 11 4 1 6 238 254 -16 4 1 23
Southern Suburbs 11 1 1 9 272 396 -124 4 0 10
Barossa Rams 11 0 0 11 69 689 -620 1 0 1
                     
Under 12s P W D L F A Df BP 4t BP <7p Pts
Brighton 13 13 0 0 394 104 290 11 0 63
Onkaparinga 13 10 0 3 282 202 80 9 0 49
Southern Suburbs 13 9 0 4 420 183 237 8 2 46
Burnside 13 8 0 5 309 184 125 8 2 42
Western Districts Vikings 12 5 0 7 335 293 42 6 3 29
Old Collegians 13 4 0 9 215 363 -148 4 1 21
Adelaide University 12 2 0 10 177 364 -187 3 1 12
Barossa Rams 13 0 0 13 84 523 -439 0 0

Results 2013


Elimination Finals Results

1st XV: Old Collegians 43 v Port Adelaide 0
Women's XV: Old Collegians 12 v Southern Suburbs 29

Semi-final results

1st XV: Old Collegians 16 v Brighton 20
2nd XV: Old Collegians 17 v Brighton 13
3rd XV: Old Collegians 27 v University 23
Women's XV: Old Collegians 5 v Onkaparinga 45
4th XV: Old Collegians 5 v Onkaparinga 22
Under 14's: Old Collegians 12 v Burnside 19


31st August

1st XV: Old Collegians 61 v Onkaparinga 5
2nd XV: Old Collegians 38 v Onkaparinga 15
3rd XV: Old Collegians 30 v Onkaparinga 23
4th XV: Old Collegians 17 v Onkaparinga 23
Women's XV: Old Collegians 6 v Onkaparinga 45
U12s: OC 17 v Onkaparinga 29
U14s: OC 26 v Onkaparinga 24
U16s: OC 0 v Onkaparinga 20 (forfeit)


24th August

EASTERN SUBURBS CUP: 1st XV: Old Collegians 40 v Burnside 12
2nd XV: Old Collegians 10 v Burnside 0
3rd XV: Old Collegians 53 v North Torrens 0 (forfeit)
4th XV: Old Collegians 20 v Burnside 10
Women's XV: Old Collegians 87 v Burnside 24
U12s: OC 19 v Burnside 36
U14s: OC 26 v Burnside 24
U16s: OC 5 v Burnside 27


17th August

1st XV: Old Collegians 64 v Southern Suburbs 7
2nd XV: Old Collegians 63 v Southern Suburbs 0
3rd XV: Old Collegians 20 v Southern Suburbs 0 (forfeit)
4th XV: Old Collegians 24 v Port Adelaide 14
Women's XV: Old Collegians 29 v Southern Suburbs 20
Under 16s: Old Collegians 20 v North East Districts 0 (forfeit)
Under 12s: Old Collegians 20 v Barossa Rams 0 (forfeit)
Byes in all other Juniors' age grades


10th August

1st XV: Old Collegians 12 v Port Adelaide 19
2nd XV: Old Collegians 27 v Port Adelaide 7
3rd XV: Old Collegians 20 v North East Districts 0 (forfeit)
4th XV: Old Collegians 40 v North East Districts 0
Women's XV: Old Collegians 20 v North East Districts 0 (forfeit)
Under 16s: Old Collegians 67 v North East Districts 0
Under 14s: Old Collegians 47 v North East Districts 0
Under 12s: Old Collegians 20 v Barossa Rams 0


3rd August

1st XV: Old Collegians 51 v Port Adelaide 22
2nd XV: Old Collegians 48 v Port Adelaide 0
3rd XV: Old Collegians 20 v North East Districts 0 (forfeit)
4th XV: Old Collegians 20 v North East Districts 0 (forfeit)
Women's XV: Old Collegians 20 v North East Districts 0 (forfeit)
Under 16s: Old Collegians 22 v North East Districts 5
Under 14s: Old Collegians 29 v North East Districts 5
Under 12s: Old Collegians 19 v Vikings 59


27th July

1st XV: Old Collegians 53 v Woodville 13
2nd XV: Old Collegians 67 v Woodville 0
3rd XV: Old Collegians 10 v Adelaide University 27
4th XV: Old Collegians 12 v Adelaide University 20
Women's XV: Old Collegians 51 v Woodville 10
Under 16s: Old Collegians 27 v Burnside 34
Under 14s: Old Collegians 34 v Vikings 28
Under 12s: Old Collegians 5 v Vikings 53


20th July

1st XV: OC 20 v Brighton 30
2nd XV: OC 30 v Brighton 15
3rd XV: OC 34 v Brighton 0
4th XV: OC 27 v Brighton 14


2013 State Representative Challenge, Under 20s

Junior Falcons 21 v Queensland Country Colts 14 Victoria Colts 10 v Adelaide Junior Falcons 3 Queensland Country Colts 26 v Victoria Colts 17


2013 State Representative Challenge, Seniors

Queensland Country 35 def Northern Territory 0 Black Falcons 16 def Tasmania 3
Queensland Country 41 def Tasmania 7 Adelaide Black Falcons 22 drew Northern Territory 22 Northern Territory 32 def Tasmania 12 Adelaide Black Falcons v Queensland Country


2013 WorldSport Rugby Union Carnival, Juniors

Our State Rep Junior teams had a great week away in the Gold Coast last week.
SA U13s finished in 3rd place, the U14s finished a creditable 6th and the U15s securing 2nd place. South Australia finished in 2nd place for the coveted 'spirit of rugby award'. Over 50 teams were in the running with S.A missing out by 1 vote.


6th July

1st XV: Old Collegians 40 v Southern Suburbs 0
2nd XV: Old Collegians 55 v Southern Suburbs 0
3rd XV: Old Collegians 20 v Southern Suburbs 0 (forfeit)
4th XV: Old Collegians 38 v Port Adelaide 14
Women's XV: Old Collegians 21 v Southern Suburbs 33


29th June

1st XV: Old Collegians 127 v Barossa Rams 13
2nd XV: Old Collegians 20 v Barossa Rams 0 (forfeit)
Women's XV: OC 18 v Onkaparinga 64
Byes in 3rd and 4th XVs
Under 16s: Old Collegians 20 v Brighton 19
Under 14s: Old Collegians 45 v Barossa Rams 17
Under 12s: Old Collegians 39 v Barossa Rams 17


22nd June

Congrats to our Women's XV who don't get a home game very often, and were thrilled to be able to win a close game in front of their club. Well done also to the 4th XV, who are now 4th on their ladder - all 5 senior teams now in the top 4!

1st XV: Old Collegians 34 v Southern Suburbs 15
2nd XV: Old Collegians 80 v Southern Suburbs 7
Women's XV: Old Collegians 24 v Southern Suburbs 20
3rd XV: Old Collegians 20 v Southern Suburbs 0 (forfeit)
4th XV: Old Collegians 20 v Port Adelaide 0 (forfeit)
Under 16s: Old Collegians 7 v Southern Suburbs 40
Under 14s: Old Collegians 31 v Southern Suburbs 12
Under 12s: Old Collegians 12 v Southern Suburbs 22


15th June

1st XV: OC 35 v Port 13
2nd XV: OC 43 v Port 5
3rd XV: OC 34 v North East Districts 5
4th XV: OC 20 v North East Districts 0 (forfeit)
Women's XV: OC 20 v North East Districts 0 (forfeit)
Under 16s: OC 29 v North East Districts 10
Under 14s: OC 33 v University 10
Under 12s: OC 20 v University 0 (forfeit)

8th June

1st XV: OC 29 v Woodville 19
2nd XV: OC 75 v Woodville 7
3rd XV: OC 28 v Adelaide University 8
4th XV: OC 14 v Adelaide University 12
Under 16s: OC 16 v Brighton 39
Under 14s: OC 3 v Vikings 39
Under 12s: OC 10 v Vikings 36


1st June

1st XV: OC 48 v Barossa 10
2nd XV: OC 98 v Barossa 5
3rd XV: OC 39 v Elizabeth 20
4th XV: OC 17 v Elizabeth 13
Women's XV: OC 66 v Burnside 0
Under 16s: OC 17 v Southern Suburbs 52
Under 14s: OC 33 v Barossa 22
Under 12s: OC 45 v Barossa 0


25th May

1st XV: OC 67 v Onkaparinga 26
2nd XV: OC 22 v Onkaparinga 8
3rd XV: OC 28 v Onkaparinga 24
4th XV: OC 13 v Onkaparinga 14
Women's XV: OC 27 v Woodville 17
Under 16s: OC 0 v Onkaparinga 43
Under 14s: OC v Uni - game called off
Under 12s: OC 31 v Uni 17


18th May
1st XV: OC 95 v Barossa Rams 6
2nd XV: OC 87 v Barossa Rams 8
3rd XV: OC 34 v Elizabeth 30
4th XV: OC 64 v Elizabeth 12
U16s: Burnside 31 v OC 13
U12s: Brighton 39 v OC 14


11th May

U10s: Oc 8 v Onkas 8
U12s: OC 17 v Onkas 24
U14s: OC 32 v Onkas 27
U16s: OC 0 v Onkas 38
1st XV: Onkaparinga 20 v OC 28
2nd XV: Onkaparinga 3 v OC 31
3rd XV: Onkaparinga 5 v OC 5
4th XV: : Onkaparinga 17 v OC 12
Women's XV: Onkaparinga 48 v OC 7


4th May 2013

U10 - OC 1 v Burnside 13
U12 - OC 0 v Burnside 34
U14 - OC 5 v Burnside 45
U16 - OC 5 v Burnside 12
1st XV: OC 39 v Burnside 3
2nd XV: OC 31 v Burnside 0
3rd XV: OC 33 v North Torrens 0
4th XV: OC 14 v Burnside 29
Women's XV: OC 38 v Burnside 12


27th April 2013
ANZAC CUP, 1st XV: Brighton 36 v OC 23
2nd XV: Brighton 31 v OC 7
3rd XV: Brighton 7 v OC 24
4th XV: Brighton 36 v OC 5
Women's XV: Woodville 37 v OC 41
Under 16s: Brighton 43 v OC 8
Under 14s: Brighton 46 v OC 7
Under 12s: Brighton 53 v OC 5
Under 10s: Brighton v OC


BARTERCARD CUP RESULTS

FINALS,20 April 2013

Division 2 Cup Final: Old Collegians 15 v Brighton 22

Try: Richard Czeglik, Rory Sheppard, Ben Suttell

A solid game from our3rd XV with the teams scoring three tries each, but Brighton notching up two conversions and a penalty for the win.   A yellow card was shown to Rory Sheppard for a tip-tackle on a prop; those of us who weren't there will just have to try and imagine the sight. Otherwise, excellent performances from all.


Premier Grade Cup Final: Burnside 7 v Brighton 36

Colts Cup Final: Burnside 7 v Onkaparinga 17

Premier Grade Plate Final: Woodville 24 v Southern Suburbs 7

Division 2 Plate Final: Elizabeth 41 v North Torrens 0

Colts Plate Final: Vikings 10 v Southern Suburbs 32


SENIOR RUGBY

BARTERCARD CUP RESULTS - ROUND TWO

Premier Grade

Old Collegians 12 v Burnside 17

Try: Stewart Nutt. Brad McDonald

Conv: Mitch Sallis

It was 12 all at full time, no score in extra time, and Burnside scored the winning try in sudden-death. Our 1st XV now bow out of the Bartercard Cup, and their next game is the ANZAC Cup in the first Round on April 27.

Brighton 45 v Onkaparinga 0

Woodville 2 v Port Adelaide 12

Southern Suburbs 31 v Barossa Rams 6


Division 2

Old Collegians 20 v Unversity 0 (forfeit)

Onkaparinga 10 v Brighton 22

Elizabeth 20 v Elizabeth (forfeit)

Colts

Burnside 41 v NEDs 5

Onkaparinga 22 v Brighton 7

Souths 38 v Elizabeth 7


 

 

top of page

Tregenza oval, Booth Avenue, Linden Park, South Australia, 5065

www.oldcollegiansrugby.org.au   www.oldcollegians.org.au   www.oldcolls.org.au