Old Collegians Rugby Union Club


 

 


 

GRAND FINALS 2005
The 1sts, 4ths, Womens and U14s all made the Grand Finals

The 1sts lost to Brighton 18-20, 4ths lost to Elizabeth 0-19, Frocs lost to Souths 3-12, U14s lost to Onkaparinga. However, Collegians won the West End Trophy for Best Club for the 5th consecutive year

 

 

 

Current to 27th August 2005

 


1sts

    Home Team       Away Team
Round 1 Saturday, 02 April 2005 Onkaparinga 17 v 0 Old Collegians
Round 2 Saturday, 09 April 2005 Old Collegians 19 v 33 Brighton
Round 3 Saturday, 16 April 2005 Pt Adelaide 44 v 24 Old Collegians
Round 4 Saturday, 23 April 2005 Old Collegians BYE
Round 5 Saturday, 30 April 2005 Old Collegians 23 v 10 Southern Suburbs
Round 6 Saturday, 07 May 2005 Burnside 30 v 31 Old Collegians
Round 7 Sunday,15 May 2005 Woodville 14 v 36 Old Collegians
Round 8 Saturday, 21 May 2005 Old Collegians 12 v 16 Onkaparinga
Round 9 Saturday, 28 May 2005 Brighton 22 v 13 Old Collegians
Round 10 Saturday, 04 June 2005 Old Collegians 22 v 19 Pt Adelaide
Round 11 Saturday, 18 June 2005 Old Collegians BYE
Round 12 Saturday, 25 June 2005 Southern Suburbs 10 v 73 Old Collegians
Round 13 Saturday, 02 July 2005 Old Collegians 38 v 13 Burnside
Round 14 Saturday, 09 July 2005 Woodville 15 v 67 Old Collegians
Round 15 Saturday, 16 July 2005 Onkaparinga 3 v 7 Old Collegians
Round 16 Saturday, 23 July 2005 Old Collegians 26 v 12 Brighton
Round 17 Saturday, 30 July 2005 Pt Adelaide 14 v 31 Old Collegians
Round 18 Saturday, 06 August 2005 Old Collegians BYE
Round 19 Saturday, 13 August 2005 Old Collegians 46 v 10 Southern Suburbs
Round 20 Saturday, 20 August 2005 Burnside 15 v 31 Old Collegians
Round 21 Saturday, 27 August 2005 Old Collegians 28 v 5 Woodville

 

2nds
    Home Team       Away Team
Round 1 Saturday, 02 April 2005 Onkaparinga 19 v 0 Old Collegians
Round 2 Saturday, 09 April 2005 Old Collegians 5 v 18 Brighton
Round 3 Saturday, 16 April 2005 Port Adelaide 15 v 0 Old Collegians
Round 4 Saturday, 23 April 2005 Adelaide Uni 21 v 7 Old Collegians
Round 5 Saturday, 30 April 2005 Old Collegians 10 v 5 Southern Suburbs
Round 6 Saturday, 07 May 2005 Elizabeth 23 v 0 Old Collegians
Round 7 Saturday, 14 May 2005 Old Collegians 12 v 5 Woodville
Round 8 Saturday, 21 May 2005 Old Collegians 7 v 16 Onkaparinga
Round 9 Saturday, 28 May 2005 Brighton 27 v 10 Old Collegians
Round 10 Saturday, 04 June 2005 Old Collegians 57 v 5 Port Adelaide
Round 11 Saturday, 18 June 2005 Old Collegians 7 v 15 Adelaide Uni
Round 12 Saturday, 25 June 2005 Southern Suburbs 17 v 17 Old Collegians
Round 13 Saturday, 02 July 2005 Old Collegians 18 v 17 Elizabeth
Round 14 Saturday, 09 July 2005 Woodville 0 v 27 Old Collegians
Round 15 Saturday, 16 July 2005 Onkaparinga 16 v 7 Old Collegians
Round 16 Saturday, 23 July 2005 Old Collegians 10 v 30 Brighton
Round 17 Saturday, 30 July 2005 Port Adelaide 12 v 41 Old Collegians
Round 18 Saturday, 06 August 2005 Adelaide Uni 41 v 7 Old Collegians
Round 19 Saturday, 13 August 2005 Old Collegians 20 v 0 Southern Suburbs
Round 20 Saturday, 20 August 2005 Elizabeth 48 v 5 Old Collegians
Round 21 Saturday, 27 August 2005 Old Collegians 17 v 7 Woodville

 

3rds
    Home Team       Away Team
Round 1 Saturday, 02 April 2005 Burnside 20 v 0 Old Collegians
Round 2 Saturday, 09 April 2005 Old Collegians 5 v 23 Brighton
Round 3 Saturday, 16 April 2005 Old Collegians 0 v 17 Adelaide Uni
Round 4 Saturday, 23 April 2005 Old Collegians 17 v 5 Onkaparinga
Round 5 Saturday, 30 April 2005 Roseworthy 53 v 0 Old Collegians
Round 6 Saturday, 07 May 2005 Old Collegians 11 v 29 Burnside
Round 7 Saturday, 14 May 2005 Roseworthy 43 v 0 Old Collegians
Round 8 Saturday, 21 May 2005 Adelaide Uni 17 v 12 Old Collegians
Round 9 Saturday, 28 May 2005 Old Collegians 7 v 40 Brighton
Round 10 Saturday, 04 June 2005 Onkaparinga 0 v 20 Old Collegians
Round 11 Saturday, 18 June 2005 Old Collegians 20 v 0 Onkaparinga
Round 12 Saturday, 25 June 2005 Brighton 87 v 3 Old Collegians
Round 13 Saturday, 02 July 2005 Burnside 39 v 12 Old Collegians
Round 14 Saturday, 09 July 2005 Old Collegians 0 v 31 Roseworthy
Round 15 Saturday, 16 July 2005 Adelaide Uni 5 v 13 Old Collegians
Round 16 Saturday, 23 July 2005 Brighton 58 v 0 Old Collegians
Round 17 Saturday, 30 July 2005 Old Collegians 12 v 43 Adelaide Uni
Round 18 Saturday, 06 August 2005 Old Collegians 5 v 44 Roseworthy
Round 19 Saturday, 13 August 2005 Burnside 32 v 10 Old Collegians
Round 20 Saturday, 20 August 2005 Old Collegians 20 v 0 Onkaparinga

 

4ths
    Home Team       Away Team
Round 1 Saturday, 02 April 2005 Old Collegians 0 v 20 Elizabeth
Round 2 Saturday, 09 April 2005 Old Collegians 8 v 19 Brighton
Round 3 Saturday, 16 April 2005 Old Collegians BYE
Round 4 Saturday, 23 April 2005 Old Collegians 20 v 7 North Torrens
Round 5 Saturday, 30 April 2005 Souths 19 v 22 Old Collegians
Round 6 Saturday, 07 May 2005 Old Collegians 29 v 15 Elizabeth
Round 7 Saturday, 14 May 2005 Old Collegians 34 v 12 Souths
Round 8 Saturday, 21 May 2005 Old Collegians BYE
Round 9 Saturday, 28 May 2005 Old Collegians 48 v 0 Brighton
Round 10 Saturday, 04 June 2005 North Torrens 3 v 16 Old Collegians
Round 11 Saturday, 18 June 2005 Old Collegians 17 v 3 North Torrens
Round 12 Saturday, 25 June 2005 Brighton 3 v 52 Old Collegians
Round 13 Saturday, 02 July 2005 Elizabeth 0 v 20 Old Collegians
Round 14 Saturday, 09 July 2005 Old Collegians 21 v 10 Souths
Round 15 Saturday, 16 July 2005 Bye
Round 16 Saturday, 23 July 2005 Brighton 14 v 22 Old Collegians
Round 17 Saturday, 30 July 2005 Bye
Round 18 Saturday, 06 August 2005 Old Collegians 39 v 0 Souths
Round 19 Saturday, 13 August 2005 Elizabeth 10 v 29 Old Collegians
Round 20 Saturday, 20 August 2005 Old Collegians 37 v 0 North Torrens

 

Womens
    Home Team       Away Team
  Saturday, 02 April 2005 Old Collegians 26 v 0 Souths
  Saturday, 09 April 2005 Old Collegians 28 v 0 Pt Adelaide
  Saturday, 16 April 2005 Old Collegians 15 v 12 Burnside
  Saturday, 30 April 2005 Souths 10 v 5 Old Collegians
  Saturday, 07 May 2005 Old Collegians 19 v 7 Pt Adelaide
  Saturday, 14 May 2005 Old Collegians 24 v 26 Burnside
  Saturday 28 May 2005 Old Collegians 12 v 19 Souths
  Saturday 4th June Old Collegians 5 v 32 Port
  Saturday 18th June Old Collegians 13 v 0 Burnside
  Saturday 25 June Souths 5 v 12 Old Collegians
  Saturday 2 July Port Adelaide 7 v 12 Old Collegians
  Saturday 9 July Burnside 0 v 20 Old Collegians
  Saturday 23 July Souths 15 v 14 Old Collegians
  Saturday 30 July Port Adelaide 8 v 8 Old Collegians
  Saturday 20 August Burnside 0 v 82 Old Collegians

 

Bits

9th July 2005

Burnside forfeited against the Frocs
Fourth grade defeated Southern Suburbs 21 v 10
Third Grade lost to Roseworthy 31 v 0 - Best Player Schmidty
Second Grade defeated Woodville 27 v 0 - Best Player Marc Fullager
First Grade defeated Woodville 67 v 15 Best Player Juan Aguiar (Tries: Aguiar 3, Cross 2, Neilsen 1, Manuel 2, Farguharson 3). Convs Aguiar 5, Suttell 1)
College Cup went to Peter Cross.

... photos

DIV 1
2 April 2005 - Onkaparinga 17 v Physio Direct Old Collegians 0

9 April 2005 - Physio Direct Old Collegians 13 v Brighton 19

16 April 2005 - Port Adelaide 44 v Physio Direct Old Collegians 24
Port Adelaide 44 (tries: Organ 3, Tukana 2, Raikiwaaa, S Hall, S O'Neill; conv: D Hall 2)
Old Collegians 24 (tries: Tedge, Callaghan, Czeglik)


DIVISION 2

2 April 2005 - Onkaparinga 19 v Old Collegians 0

9 April 2005 - Old Collegians 5 v Brighton 18
Best Forward: Jo Suttell
Best Back: Ed Mitchell

16 April 2005 - Port Adelaide 17 v Old Collegians 0


DIVISION 3

2 April - Old Collegians forfeited to Burnside

9 April - Old Collegians 5 v Brighton 23
Best Forward: Ben Hartridge
Best Back: David Ludlow

16 April - Old Collegians 0 v University 10


DIVISION 4

2 April - Old Collegians forfeited to Elizabeth

9 April - Old Collegians 8 v Brighton 19
Best Forward: Paull Francis
Best Back: Andrew Burgess

16 April - Bye


 

 

top of page

Tregenza oval, Booth Avenue, Linden Park, South Australia, 5065

www.oldcollegiansrugby.org.au   www.oldcollegians.org.au   www.oldcolls.org.au